WBJEE 2012 Counseling Online Registration and other details are given as follows :

S.No Activities Duration
1 Online Registration & downloading of e-challan 11th to 28th June, 2012
2 Choice Filling 11th to 29th June, 2012 5:00 PM
3 Choice Locking 25th to 29th June, 2012 5:00 PM
4 1st Round of seat allotment Result 2nd July, 2012
5 Remote admission at Reporting Centres after 1st round of seat allotment 2nd to 8th July, 2012 (10 AM to 5 PM)
6 Withdrawal at Reporting Centres 2nd to 8th July, 2012 (10 AM to 5 PM)
7 Vacancy due to non-reporting & Withdrawal 9th July, 2012
8 2nd Round of seat allotment Result 11th July, 2012
9 Remote admission at Reporting Centre (Fresh allottee only) after 2nd round of seat allotment 12th to 14th July, 2012
(10 AM to 5 PM)
10 Withdrawal at Reporting Centres 12th to 14th July, 2012 (10 AM to 5 PM)
11 Vacancy due to non-reporting & withdrawal 16th July, 2012
12 Approval by the competent authority for conversion of seats on the basis of MIS reports 17th – 18th July, 2012
13 3rd Round of seat allotment Result 22nd July, 2012
14 Remote admission at Reporting Centre (Fresh allottee only) after 3rd round of seat allotment 23rd to 25th July, 2012 (10 AM to 5 PM)
15 Physical reporting at final allotted institutes by all candidates who have allotted a seat in any rounds 26th to 31st July, 2012
16 e-Admission Process Closed 31st July, 2012

 

The List of Reporting Centres:

1. B ENGAL ENGINEERING & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY,SHIBPUR, HOWRAH
2. J ADAVPUR UNIVERSITY, KOLKATA
3. B URDWAN UNIVERSITY, BURDWAN
4. C OOCHBEHAR GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC
5. U TTAR BANGA VISWAVIDYALAYA, SILIGURI, DARJEELING
6. W EST BENGAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, SALTLAKE KOLKATA
7. P RESIDENCY UNIVERSITY , KOLKATA
8. G OUR BANGA VISWAVIDYALAYA, MALDA
9. V IDYASAGAR UNIVERSITY, MEDINIPUR
10. G OVT. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & CERAMIC TECHNOLOGY, KOLKATA
11. G OVT. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TEXTILE TECHNOLOGY, SERAMPORE, HOOGHLI
12. G OVT. COLLEGE OF ENGG. & TEXTILE TECHNOLOGY, BERHAMPUR, MURSHIDABAD
13. G OVERMENT COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND LEATHER TECHNOLOGY, KOLKATA
14. J ALPAIGURI GOVERMENT ENGINEERING COLLEGE, JALPAIGURI
15. K ALYANI GOVERMENT ENGINEERING COLLEGE, NADIA
16. B ISHNUPUR KGEI GOVT. POLYTECHNIC, BISHNUPUR, BANKURA
17. P URULIA GOVT. POLYTECHNIC, PURULIA
18. R AIGUNJ GOVT. POLYTECHNIC, NORTH DINAJPUR
19. C ONTAI GOVT. POLYTECHNIC, PURBA MEDINIPUR
20. D ARJEELING GOVT. POLYTECHNIC, KURSEONG
21. S URI SRSV GOVT. POLYTECHNIC, BIRBHUM
22. A SANSOL GOVT. POLYTECHNIC, BURDWAN
23. H ALDIA GOVT. POLYTECHNIC, PURBA MEDINIPUR
24. J ADAVPUR UNIVERSITY, KOLKATA, SALT LAKE CAMPUS
25. M ALDA GOVT. POLYTECHNIC, MALDA
26. T RIPURA WOMEN‟S POLYTECHNIC, AGARTALA

Comments

comments